August 21, 2025
[…] August 21, 2025
On August 15, Governor Pritzker signed into law House Bill 1842 expanding the powers of administrative law judges in local administrative code enforcement adjudications.
Section 1-2.1-4 of the Illinois Municipal Code previously limited administrative law judges to order fines only to garner compliance with local municipal codes.
Under House Bill 1842, Section 1-2.1-4(b)(6) of the Illinois Municipal Code now authorizes administrative law judges to “enter orders prohibiting further code violations or compelling the remediation of existing code violations within a specified time and authorizing the municipality to take all necessary steps to remediate code violations.”
Municipalities with a system of administrative adjudication, where fines alone have not achieved compliance, especially in building and property maintenance violation cases, now have an additional enforcement tool — injunctive relief and the authority to remediate the violations.