March 19, 2025
[…] In considering whether to adopt local ordinances governing low-speed electric scooters, a municipality should carefully consider where it desires to allow scooters to operate and what age groups the regulations should apply to. That said, in the event a municipality desires to specifically allow electric scooters on certain public rights-of-way (such as a bike path), it may be obligated to maintain those rights-of-way in a manner that is safe for electric scooters. Section 3-102 of the Local Governmental and Governmental Employees Tort Immunity Act provides municipalities with a duty to “exercise ordinary care to maintain its property in a reasonably safe condition for the use in the exercise of ordinary care of people whom the entity intended and permitted to use the property.”  745 ILCS 10/3-102.  So, for example, if a municipality is going to permit the use of electric scooters on bike paths within the municipality, the municipality must maintain those bike paths in a manner that is reasonably safe for electric scooter use.